Date: Fri, 26 Sep 1997 21:51:02 -0700
[…] dependent on the taxing statute and must rest on authority specifically
conveyed by a taxing statute which prescribes liability where the
Secretary (1) has provided specific notice, including the statute and
type of tax being imposed, or (2) supports assessment by regulatory
application. In the absence of one or the other, an assessment by the
Secretary is of no consequence as it is not legally obligating.
The requirement for the Secretary to provide notice to whomever is
responsible for collecting tax, keeping records, etc., is clarified at
26 CFR 301.7512-1, particularly (a)(1)(i), relating to "employee tax
imposed by section 3101 of chapter 21 (Federal Insurance Contributions
Act)," and (a)(1)(iii), relating to "income tax required to be withheld
on wages by section 3402 of chapter 24 (Collection of Income Tax at
Source on Wages)..." The person liable is the employer or the employer's
agent, and of particular significance, it is this "person" who is
subject to civil and particularly criminal penalties (26 CFR 301.7513-1(f); 26 CFR 301.7207-1 & 301.7214-1, etc.). Officers and